Playscape Performs

Performance & Play

Playscape Performs takes place every Sunday at ShowBox Theater! Come join us for music, dance, puppetry and more.

Calendar of Events

Home to ShowBox, the first improv theater in a New York City playground, Playscape is New York’s destination for arts, exploration, and play. Join us this summer to celebrate the beauty of a biodiverse playground.

April

April 2nd

10:30am: Czechoslovak-American Marionette Theatre – CZECH AND SLOVAK FAIRY TALES WITH STRINGS

1:30pm: Czechoslovak-American Marionette Theatre – CZECH AND SLOVAK FAIRY TALES WITH STRINGS

 

April 23rd

10:30am: Teatro Sea – “The Colors of Frida”

1:30pm: Teatro Sea – “The Colors of Frida”

April 9th

10:30am: Brad Shur – Paper Heart Puppets – I Love Tacos

1:30pm: Brad Shur – Paper Heart Puppets – I Love Tacos

 

 

April 30th

10:30am: NYC Kids Project

1:30pm: Third Street Music (Amos Gabia – drum circle)

April 16th

10:30am: ShakesBears w/ Workshop

1:30pm: ShakesBears

May

Come to Playscape to see About Sprouts a site specific work choreographed by David Parsons and featuring students from Ballet Tech

May 19th and 20th

2pm and 3pm

 

 

May 7th

10:30am: WonderSpark Puppets

1:30pm: WonderSpark Puppets

 

May 28th

10:30am: Puppetsberg

1:30pm: Puppetsberg

May 14th

10:30am: Third Street Music (Laura Angyal – family dance party)

1:30pm: NYC Kids Project

 

May 21st

10:30am: NYC Kids Project

1:30pm: Show Up, Kids!

 

June

June 4th

10:30am: Bill Gordh

1:30pm: Bill Gordh

 

June 25th

10:30am: Adelka Polak – Sova Dance and Puppetry

1:30pm: Adelka Polak – Sova Dance and Puppetry

June 11th

10:30am: Goat on a Boat w/ Workshop

1:30pm: Goat on a Boat

June 18th

10:30am: Teatro Sea – “The Galapagos Animal Convention”

1:30pm: Teatro Sea – “The Galapagos Animal Convention”

July

July 9th

10:30am: Puppetsberg

1:30pm: Puppetsberg

July 30th

10:30am: Chinese Theater Works – Musical Performance

1:30pm: Chinese Theater Works – Musical Performance

July 16th

10:30am: Arm of The Sea Theater – The Panama Suitcase

1:30pm: Arm of The Sea Theater – The Panama Suitcase

July 23rd

10:30am: Chinese Theater Works – Hao Bang Ah Rabbit

1:30pm: Chinese Theater Works – Hao Bang Ah Rabbit

 

 

August

August 20th

10:30am: Arm-of-the-Sea Theater – The Panama Suitcase

1:30pm: Arm-of-the-Sea Theater – The Panama Suitcase

August 27th

10:30am: Puppetsberg

1:30pm: Puppetsberg

September

September 3rd

10:30am: Adelka Polak – Sova Dance and Puppetry

1:30pm: Adelka Polak – Sova Dance and Puppetry

 

September 24th

10:30am: Loco 7

1:30pm: Loco 7

September 10th

10:30am: Brad Shur – Paper Heart Puppets – The Cardboard Kingdom

1:30pm: Brad Shur – Paper Heart Puppets – The Cardboard Kingdom

September 17th

10:30am: Chinese Theater Works – Hao Bang Ah Rabbit

1:30pm: Chinese Theater Works – Hao Bang Ah Rabbit

October

October 1st

10:30am: Bill Gordh

1:30pm: Bill Gordh

 

October 22nd

10:30am: Parallel Exit

1:30pm: Parallel Exit

October 8th

10:30am: Puppetsberg

1:30pm: Puppetsberg

 

October 29th

10:30am: 3AM Theater

1:30pm: 3AM Theater

October 15th

10:30am: Creative Stage Collective

1:30pm: Creative Stage Collective

Sponsors

Foskett Family Foundation

James David Price

Tom and Gayle Walsh

The Cornelia T. Bailey Foundation

News & Events
Past
Future

Stay in Touch

Receive news about upcoming events, stories, and more.